Close
Tri County Lexus Search
Tri County Lexus phone
Tri County Lexus Search
Tri County Lexus Globe icon 700 Route 46 Little Falls, NJ 07424 Tri County Lexus Phone icon Sales: 973-200-6180     Service: 973-339-5800 Tri County Lexus e-mail-icon[email protected]

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Rights

Privacy Statement

In accordance with federal regulations, we are giving you this Privacy Notice to tell you how we may use non-public personal information (Private Information) about you or your account. The kinds of Private Information we collect about you or your account are described below. This Privacy Notice applies whether you are our current or former customer. Collection and Use of Private Information we may collect the following kinds of Private Information about you from the following sources:

    •   Information you provide on applications, forms, or other correspondence, such as your name address, social security number and income.
    •   Information about your transactions with us or others, such as your account balance and payment history.
    •   Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, credit references, employers, insurance companies and insurance agencies, such as your credit history and creditworthiness, and information that we obtain to verify employment history or that insurance coverage is in force.
Disclosure of Private Information We may disclose Private Information (described above) under the following circumstances:
    •   To Marketing Service Providers and Joint Marketing Partners. We may disclose all Private Information to companies that perform marketing services for us or to other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements.
    •   With Non-Affiliated Third Parties. We may disclose all Private Information about you with non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law.
    •   Tri County Lexus and Lexus, a division of Toyota Motors Sales, USA Inc., are non-affiliated third parties and this web site's privacy statement applies only to Tri County Lexus web site and not Lexus Corporate web sites.
    •   Personally identifiable information generated by this web site's forms will be used and tracked by Lexus Corporate. This information will be shared with Lexus Corporate and may be used by Lexus for their own marketing purposes.
    •   Tri County Lexus web site may have links to third party web sites, not controlled by Tri County Lexus, which are governed by the individual privacy statements contained in those third party web sites. Tri County Lexus recommends that web site visitors check the specific privacy statements of any web site before providing any personally identifiable information.
    •   On some pages of our site we may allow third-party advertising partners to set web tracking tools (e.g., cookies and web beacons) to collect anonymous, non-personally identifiable information regarding your activities on those pages (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). We may also share such information we have collected with third-party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering future targeted advertisements to you when you visit other sites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as "interest-based advertising" or "online behavioral advertising." A "cookie" is a small text file or text identifier placed on your computer to assist us in providing customized services. We use cookies to provide you with a convenience feature to save you time and provide a more personalized experience on our site. For example, you may log on once during a visit and will be able to access multiple servers without having to log on again and again. We also use the information for internal research on our user's demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand our visitor's preferences. We may use cookies provided by Google. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. You may elect to refuse cookies. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies and how to manage their use.

Protection of Information: We restrict access to your Private Information to our employees and third parties who need to know that information in order to service your account. Additionally, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Private Information in a manner consistent with industry standards for similar companies. We will review our safeguards from time to time, and strive to maintain them in a manner consistent with federal regulations, if any, that may be in effect from time to time.

CCPA

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect the following categories of information from and about you:

  • Contact information, such as name, postal address, email address, and phone number.
  • Information regarding your lease or finance terms and monthly payment amounts, that we may obtain from third-party sources.
  • Information regarding the mileage on your vehicle, which is collected when you bring your vehicle to our dealership’s service department, or that we may obtain from third-party sources.
  • Geolocation information.
  • Online identifiers, such as username and IP address.
  • Usage information, such as how you and your device interact with our website (e.g., the pages you visit or the search terms you enter).
  • Other information, such as your car preferences, or information regarding your potential trade-in vehicle, that you provide or that we may obtain from third-party sources.

COOKIES

We, and third parties we allow, use cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files placed on your device that uniquely identify your device and which a website can transfer to a consumer’s hard drive to keep records of his or her visit to a website. We, or third parties, may use session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies only last for the specific duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device’s hard drive until you delete them or they expire. Different cookies are used to perform different functions, which are explained below:

  • Essential. Some cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our website. Without these cookies, we cannot enable appropriate content based on the type of device you are using.
  • Analytics. We use Google Analytics to measure how you interact with our website and to improve your user experience. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out mechanisms, please visit the Google Analytics Security and Privacy Principles page at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Google also provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Targeted Advertising. We use cookies to compile information on our users interaction with our website. We use this information to serve ads to you off of our website.

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can control the use of cookies at the browser level, by instructing your browser to accept cookies, disable cookies or notify you when receiving a new cookie. Please note that if you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited. The Network Advertising Initiative also offers a means to opt-out of a number of advertising cookies. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org to learn more. Note that opting-out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted-out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your preferences and usage patterns.


USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services.
  • To send you marketing communications.
  • To respond to your requests and inquiries.
  • To improve user experiences by making our website easier to use and navigate.
  • For other legitimate business purposes.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may share or disclose your information to the following categories of third parties and for the following reasons:

  • To third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Services and provide other administrative services to us.
  • To unaffiliated third parties whose products and/or services we believe might be of interest to you.
  • We may share your personal information in the course of any reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.
  • We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, government agencies, and other related third parties, in order to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety.

If you would like to see your personal information collected, delete your personal information from our records, opt out of the sale of your personal information or have any questions concerning your personal information please fill out the form on our CCPA page and one of our representatives will reach out to you.